North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Summary : A group of up to seven earthwork building-platforms in the south-west corner of the precinct of Byland Abbey probably represent a complex of monastic, outer-court buildings. Scheduled.
More information : This monument was formerly part of SE 57 NW 101, but is now the subject of its own record with descriptive text and sources transferred/copied/edited as appropriate. (1)

The following form part of a complex of Medieval earthworks associated with Byland Abbey, that were mapped from good quality air photographs.

A long mound (60m) of uncertain function could either represent former building platforms or be some kind of revetment for millpond SE 57 NW 115 to the north. It is centred at SE 5467 7881.

(Morph No. HH****).

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (2)

The feature was investigated by members of EH's Archaeological Survey & Investigation team in 2004 as part of a rapid (level 1) field assessment of earthworks within the area of the monastic precinct. The assessment was carried out to inform site-display strategies and the production of a Conservation Statement.

From ground inspection the feature looks more like two discrete dumps of spoil rather than building platforms.

The full report of the assessment (3a) has been deposited in the NMR. (3)

Authority 2's long mound is actually four discrete, sub-rectangular mounds in approximate line. None is more than c 0.3m high. The westernmost of the four mounds, at SE 5466 7882, is the best candidate for a building platform, for it defines the north side of a small courtyard whose south and west sides are marked by two (previously unrecognised) slight platforms terraced into the hillside. Another mound slightly upslope at SE 5470 7877 may be a seventh building platform. All the features have been overploughed by narrow ridge-and-furrow ploughing and no stonework or definite wall lines are visible. Given the relationship of the features to the ploughing, it is likely that they are a complex of monastic, outer-court, buildings. Group centred at SE 5467 7880.

The features lie within the area of RSM 13279 (4a).

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the EH: Byland Abbey Survey (building complex BC1). See plans and report (4b) in the NMR for further information. (4)