Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf1b

North Somerset
Dundry
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Chew Magna. It was built in late 1940 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Bristol. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being operational until 1943. Chew Magna was also the site of a 'QL' civil decoy for Bristol (located at ST 575 648). The two decoy sites shared a control building, which would have housed an operations room and provided the decoy crew with shelter. Aerial photography from 1968 shows that the control building survives within its earthen mound, with part of a blast wall fronting the entrance. Further 'Starfish' sites for Bristol were located at Stockwood, Kenn Moor, Cheddar, Downside and Yeomouth.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Chew Magna (ST 573 649). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943. Further 'Starfish' decoys for Bristol were located at Stockwood (ST 629 679), Downside (ST 478 659), Kenn Moor (ST 436 685), Cheddar (ST 466 557) and Yeomouth (ST 368 670). (1)

Aerial photography from 1968 shows a control building at the site still covered by an earthen mound. Remains of a blast wall survives at the entrance. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Starfish' (or Special Fire) decoys for Bristol were developed in late 1940. There were six 'Starfish' sites positioned along a south-western approach to the city, so that raiders approaching along the Bristol Channel would pass within 2-3 miles of a 'Starfish' site. The 'Starfish' decoys for Bristol were among the most successful decoys of the war and were regularly attacked by raiders. (3)