Swindon, Wiltshire
Aldbourne, Wanborough
Summary : A small group of rectilinear enclosures and ditches, probably Prehistoric or Roman in date, visible as cropmarks and mapped from aerial photographs. The complex comprises a large roughly rectangular enclosure 125m x 70m, with an inner enclosure 70m x 60m. Traces of more fragmentary enclosure are visible to the east at SU 2533 7930. Linear ditches and possible pits are also visible. The enclosures lie 250m south of a Roman road (Ermin Street) and are probably associated with settlement or agricultural activity: finds of Roman settlement evidence have been recorded to the south east (see SU 27 NE 5; UID 225045).
More information : A small group of rectilinear enclosures and ditches, probably Prehistoric or Roman in date, visible as cropmarks at SU 2520 7933 and mapped from aerial photographs.

The enclosures lie 250m south of a Roman road (Ermin Street) and are probably associated with settlement or agricultural activity: finds of Roman settlement evidence have been recorded to the south east (see SU 27 NE 5; UID 225045). (1-3)