Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : Site of a Second World War pillbox to the East of the military depot at Deangate and South of the dismantled railway. The location described in this record falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project, but no pillbox could be identified at the specified location during that survey. A hexagonal pillbox was recorded from aerial photographs on the north side of the railway line, and has been recorded separately (Monument 1544248).
More information : Site of a Second World War pillbox to the East of the military depot at Deangate and South of the dismantled railway. (1)

The location described in this record falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project, but no pillbox could be identified at the specified location during that survey on any of the available aerial photographs. A hexagonal pillbox was recorded from aerial photographs on the north side of the railway line, and has been recorded separately (Monument 1544248). (2)