Paddington Underground Station

Greater London Authority
City of Westminster
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Paddington underground station opened on 1st October 1868 as Praed Street. It was one of four intermediate stations on and extension of the Metropolitan Railway from Praed Street Junction (west of Edgware Road) to Gloucester Road. The extension now forms a western segment of the Circle Line. The station was designed under the supervision of Sir John Fowler from Halsey perforated brick and stone dressings, the windows and doorways set within high arches, and entrances sheltered by iron and glass verandahs. The platforms were built in an open cutting adjoining the road, protected by a semi-elliptical overall roof. In the early 20th century the Metropolitan Railway began a programme of renewal undertaken by its in-house architect Charles Clark. At Praed Street, officially completed on 25th May 1914, Clark designed a new frontage in a classical style using biscuit-coloured faience to simulate stonework. The railway company and station name were shown in green lettering on a frieze below the cornice and large urns were placed on top of the pediment. This classical style may have suited the period of its inception, but by the late 1920s the fussy details seemed dated alongside Charles Holden's work for the Underground Group. In conjuction with a six million pound scheme at Paddington during 1984-7 a new Bakerloo/District/Circle ticket hall was excavated and the old facility rebuilt. New tiling in the subways and Bakerloo platforms was decorated by David Hamilton with part and whole images of early tunnelling schemes. For the Hammersmith and City line station, formerly Bishop's Road, see TQ 28 SE 439.
More information :