Medway
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods
Summary : Second World War reinforced concrete pillbox with brick shuttering. In garden of private house 150 metres East of Town Road at side of farm road, Cliffe. The hexagonal pillbox has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It was visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and could be seen on photographs taken in 2003, but had been removed by 2007.
More information : Concrete pillbox with brick shuttering.

Pillbox. Concrete type 24 pillbox facing N. Narrow wall version with brick skin. In garden of private house 150 metres E of Town Road at side of farm road, Cliffe. (1)

The hexagonal pillbox described in authority 1 has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It was faintly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and could be seen on photographs taken in 2003, but had been removed by 2007. The pillbox overooked the road from Frindsbury to Cliffe, and was part of the in depth defences of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, pillboxes and gun emplacements constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames. Several associated pillboxes have been recorded in the vicinity (Monuments 1418668, 1544096, 1418719, 1544029). (2-5)