Wiltshire
Brokenborough
Summary : An area of Roman settlement, part of Easton Grey Roman town, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site comprises a rectilinear enclosure, circa five boundary ditches suggesting further enclosures, three roads, and hollow way and five pits. The roads and hollow ways branch off from Foss Way at right angles, perhaps suggesting crofts or property boundaries. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme.
More information : An area of Roman settlement, part of Easton Grey Roman town, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on ST 8914 8713 and extends over an area which measures 250 metres east-west and 190 metres north-south. The site comprises a rectilinear enclosure, circa five boundary ditches suggesting further enclosures, three roads, and hollow way and five pits. The rectilinear enclosure is centred on ST 8916 8717, and measures 50 metres long and 45 metres wide. The roads and hollow ways branch off from Foss way at right angles, perhaps suggesting crofts or property boundaries.

Colt Hoare surveyed earthworks here in 1821, and some of the roads seen as cropmarks on aerial survey appear to correlate with linear features which Colt Hoare recorded as earthworks. However, there is much less correlation with other elements of Colt Hoare's survey. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme (1-2).