Avon River Navigation

Hampshire
New Forest
Dorset, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, Wiltshire
Burton and Winkton, Ringwood, Ellingham, Harbridge and Ibsley, St. Leonards and St. Ives, Godshill, Woodgreen, Hale, Fordingbridge, Breamore, Odstock, Alderbury, Downton, Britford, Salisbury, Sopley, Christchurch, Hurn
Non Civil Parish
Grid Ref : SU1584910160
Summary : Navigation of the River Avon extending from Salisbury to Christchurch and in use from 1684 to 1715. Few features survive as locks were converted into mill weirs and navigation channels adapted into water meadows.
More information : In 1664 the River Avon Navigation Act was passed, allowing the navigation of the river from Salisbury to Christchurch, a distance of 36 miles. Construction commenced in 1675, and was carried out by engineer Samuel Fortey. Construction was interrupted on a number of occasions, mainly due to a lack of financial backing. It was eventually completed in 1684. Original features included turf-sided flash locks and timber bridges, most were replaced with brick-built pound locks and bridges due to destruction by heavy flooding in c. 1700. The Navigation was in use until c. 1715. Interest was briefly revived in 1771 when Brindley surveyed its course and recommended the construction of a new canal parallel to the river. However, the construction of the Salisbury-Southampton Canal lead to the abandonment of the river navigation.

The route of the Navigation has been shown by Naish on his map of 1751 and Drury in 1773. Sections of the navigation channels still survive, either in their original form or as drainage channels. Several navigation channels cannot be traced as they have been incorporated into watermeadows. Many possible lock sites are thought to have been converted into mill weirs.

The northern section of the Navigation extended from the riverside Meadows, Salisbury (SU 148292) throught Britford where a lock survives (see SU 12 NE 94) rejoining the river at Longford Castle (SU 17202675). A channel then ran from New Court Farm, Downton (SU 175227) to rejoin the river half a mile south of the village. No traces of the Navigation between Downton to Fordingbridge can be seen as most of the river has been incorporated into part of a watermeadow system, the actual route is depicted on Naish's map of 1751. The Navigation then passed to the east of Fordingbridge leaving the river below Burgate House and rejoining it at SU 149142. Parts of this section are visible as a drainage ditch and it is thought by Cross (1-2) that a possible wharf was situated at Fordingbridge. A stream now follows the line of the Navigation as shown by Naish, which continued to the south of Ellingham Church (SU 144082)

The Navigation at Ringwood is shown by Naish as running from north of the site of Ashley Mill (SU 135055) along the Bickerly Mill stream rejoining the river at SU 145035. Part of this route is difficuit to determine due to road building. Navigation channels at Avon (SZ 144992) and Sopley are visible as streams, an open weir and and fish pass at Winkton Mill (SZ 160956) have been interpreted by Cross (1-2) as a possible lock site.

On 1695 the entrance into Christchurch Harbour was improved as part of the Avon Navigation. This involved the construction of a channel, the Clarendon Cut, through the Mudeford Sandspit at SZ 184912 with a breakwater on its southeast side. The channel silted up when the navigation fell into disuse. There was, however, in 1762 a recommendation for the opening of the channel with the construction of the second breakwater, but this was never followed up. (1-4)