List Entry Summary

Name: PALLINSBURN

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

FORD PALLINSBURN NT 83 NE 9/121 Pallinsburn 21.9.51 GV II*

Country house. Late C18 or early C19, extended mid C19. The main block remodelled 1912 for Charles Mitchell. Top storey removed and house redecorated internally c.1933. Brick in Flemish bond, much of the brick old and said to be Dutch. Wings have Scottish slate roofs, the main block a flat concrete roof, hidden behind parapets. Jacobean style. 2 storeys. Slightly irregular 7-bay centre with projecting 2-storey, 6-bay wings.

Centre block: upper floor set back. 2-bay loggias left and right with Tuscan columns. Central round-headed doorway with 3-light mullioned overlight, set in moulded alternating-block surround. 6-light mullioned-and-transomed window to right, 2 cross windows to left. On 1st floor a large central canted bay window with 2 transoms. 3-light mullioned-and-transomed windows with segmental pediments. Balustraded parapets to ground and 1st floor. Tall corniced stacks. Wings have 12-pane sashes in architraves.

Hipped roofs.

Interior: Dining room has barrel-vaulted Tudor-style plaster ceiling with intersecting ribs framing panels with reliefs of wild animals. Re-used Jacobean panelling with Ionic pilasters and frieze with strapwork. Re-used C17 fireplace with moulded surround and jewel stops; above a plaster inscription BELLO CONTRA TEUTONES FINIT CAROLVS MITCHELL ATQUE UXOR ETUS SPES RIVVLO PAVLINI RURSUS ACCESSERVENT. Oak room has re-used C16 panelling, partly linenfold and partly medallion heads. Plaster ceiling. Library has ceiling with curved ribs forming ogee-headed panels bearing thistles; a frieze in Baroque style with cherubs and festoons. Hall has screen of 3 Tuscan columns with acanthus necking. Octagon room, fireplace by Bossi; re-used early C18 niche and panelling. Much more similar decoration.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details