List Entry Summary

Name: SANDHOE HALL

Details

SANDHOE SANDHOE VILLAGE NY 96 NE (South side)

5/319 Sandhoe Hall (previously listed as 15.4.69 Sandhoe House)

GV II

Country house. 1850 by John Dobson for Sir Rowland Errington, incorporating part of earlier house. Squared stone with ashlar dressings; graduated Welsh slate roofs. Irregular L-plan of main block and long north-west domestic wing.

Main south front 2 storeys and attics, four wide bays, the first and third gabled. In third bay 6 steps to French doors in a one-storey projection with canted corners and pierced parapet; 3 close-set windows above. Right bay has 2 windows, the others one; 2- and 4-light casements, those on ground-floor with pointed-arched lights, those above mostly under hoodmoulds. Slit windows in gables and a half-dormer in second bay. Plinth; string below coped parapet with ball and spike finials. Coped gables; stacks with conjoined hexagonal shafts. Left return shows 2-stage oriel above pointed-arched door; and 3- storey service wing (possibly incorporating older masonry) with dormers and sash windows, projecting on left. East entrance front 4 bays, the left two gabled. One-storey porch, with arcaded sides and elaborately-shaped gable, projects from first bay. Second gable is also shaped. Sashes and casements in raised surrounds and an oculus between the 2 right first-floor windows. Plain eaves; coped right gable and ridge stacks.

Interior: Drawing Room with rich plaster ceiling and heraldic stained glass; similar glass in porch. closed well stair with segmental vault and ornamental plasterwork.

There appear to be at least 3 building phases in the house, although none later than 1860 when the 25" : 1 mile O.S. map shows the present plan. Earlier estate maps suggest that the north-west wing is part of an older house, remodelled in the mid-C19.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details