List Entry Summary

Name: PUDLICOTE HOUSE

History

Details

CHILSON PUDLICOTE LANE SP32SW (South-west side) 2/8 Pudlicote House

GV II

Small country house. Circa 1808, for the Gorge family (information supplied by occupant, April 1987). Limestone ashlar; coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings to sides and service wing. Two-span hipped slate roof. L-plan; service wing projecting to north-east forming one side of entrance courtyard. Two storeys. South-west (garden) front: plinth, first-floor cill band, chamfered stone band to projecting eaves, and wrought-iron brackets supporting guttering. Ashlar ridge stacks with set backs, 3 to front ridge and 2 to rear. 1:3:1:3:1 bays; glazing bar sashes with flush stone lintels. Full-height flat-roofed 3-bay bows to left and right with curved windows. Central pair of small-paned glazed doors with cast-iron radial fanlight and flanking pilaster strips with raised and fielded panels, set in a shallow round-arched recess with impost band. Pair of stone steps with moulded nosings. Five-bay right-hand return front. Left-hand return front has full-height 3-bay square bay off-centre to left with plinth, frieze, and chamfered eaves band. North-east (entrance) front: 6 bays; glazing bar sashes with flush stone lintels. Small-paned half-glazed door with 2 beaded flush lower panels in third bay from left, with lozenge-pattern rectangular overlight and C20 Tuscan porch. Service wing to north-east: 2 ashlar ridge stacks and integral end stack with set backs. South-west front of 7 bays; glazing bar sashes (some 16-pane) with stone cills and flush stone lintels. Six-panelled door (lower 2 beaded flush) to right with 3-part rectangular overlight. One-storey block adjoining to left with 3-light wooden casement. Rear of service wing with irregularly-spaced sashes, some C20 alterations. Interior partly inspected. Mainly early C19. Full-height entrance hall with 2-flight L-plan staircase consisting of open string with cut brackets, stick balusters (2 per tread and every eighth one cast iron) and handrail wreathed to octagonal foot newel; balustraded landing on 2 sides of hall. Plaster cornice with egg and dart and other enrichment. Six-panelled doors throughout with moulded architraves. Marble fireplaces have reeded architraves with roundels at corners.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details