List Entry Summary

Name: GOLDHILL MILL

History

Details

HADLOW THREE ELM LANE, GOLDEN GREEN TQ 64 NW 6/100 Goldhill Mill 20.10.54

II

Mill and miller's house. Early C19, parts (particularly in the mill) are C18. House is Flemish bond red brick with some burnt headers; brick stacks and chimneyshafts; peg-tile roof. The mill is timber-framed; ground floor level is underbuilt with English bond brick and exposed frame above is brick-nogged; peg-tile roof.

Plan: The mill house faces south overlooking its garden. It has a double depth plan with front and back room either side of central passage which contains the main stair at the front. Front rooms have end stacks and rear left (west) room, originally the kitchen, has a rear stack backing onto the mill. The mill itself is a long building on a north south axis behind the house with the wheel house over a stream at the north end.

2 storeys and mill house has attics.

Exterior: House has a symmetrical 3-window front arranged about a central doorway which contains a C19 9-panel door, fanlight with radial glazing bars and panelled reveals. Outer bays contain 16-pane sash windows and 12-pane sash at first floor centre. Tall hipped roof contains a single front flat- roofed dormer window. The right (east) side of the house contains casements with rectangular panes of leaded glass. More similar windows on the left side but front rooms have 12-pane sashes. The mill faces west onto a courtyard. Left of centre the doorway contains an early C19 part-glazed 5-panel door with flat hood on raking struts. All the windows are C20 casements with glazing bars. Old photographs in the possession of the owner show the mill weatherboarded at first floor level with loading hatch doorways each end and sash windows between. Mill roof is half-hipped.

Interior: Mill house contains C19 joinery detail including a stick baluster stair. The main body of the mill has C18 carpentry; chamfered beams with roll stops and tie-beam trusses with staggered butt purlins. C19 wheel house contains a breast shot wheel dated 1848 and some of the contemporary gearing mechanism.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details