List Entry Summary

Name: BORWICK HALL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SD 57 SW BORWICK BORWICK LANE

House, now Residential Centre. Late C16th with C14th remains. Rubble, partly roughcast, with sandstone dressings and slate roof. Main front faces south-west and is of 7 bays. Bays 1-5 are of 1595 and have 2 storeys with attics and mullioned and transomed windows. At the left is a one-bay cross-wing. Over the central bay of the hall is a gabled stone attic dormer. At the right is a projecting gabled porch of 2½ storeys having a semi-circular cyma-moulded head to the outer doorway and moulded impost band. The inner doorway is moulded with a studded oak door. Above the outer door is a coat of arms added by Mr. George Marton who bought the house in 1854. To the right is the c14th peel of 4 storeys whose floors do not align with those of the C16th wings. It has a battlemented parapet and late C16th windows, transomed except for the lowest, semi-basement, floor which is simply mullioned. To the right of the peel is a 1-bay gabled projecting wing of 3 storeys with attic with mullioned windows, said to be earlier than the 1595 wing (V.C.H.).

The front has two continuous drip courses, interrupted by the peel tower, with gable copings, kneelers and finials. The right-hand return wall has two chimney stacks corbelled out at 1st floor level. At the rear of the peel is a wing running north-east similar in style to the 1595 wing but said to be earlier (V.C.H.). At right-angles to it is a narrower wing forming a courtyard with the rear of the hall and having a projecting timber framed gallery.

Interior. The hall is lined with square C17th panelling. The fireplace is moulded with a 4-centred head with initials 'RB', said to be a reconstruction (V.C.H.). A moulded stone doorway leads to the front room of the cross-wing which has a fireplace with 4-centred head having spandrel decoration. The main room of the rear wing has a wide chamfered segmental-arched fireplace in the main room, once the kitchen. Rising from the rear of the hall to the attic is a stone closed well stair. At attic level, on the platform above the closed well and extending to form a balustrade, are alternate narrow and wide columns supporting a coping inscribed 'Alixander Brinsmead Mason 1595'. On the 1st and attic floors close-studded timber-framed partitioning is visible in a number of rooms.

Selected Sources

Books and journals