List Entry Summary

Name: BURY FOLD

History

Details

SD 62 SE DARWEN BURY ROAD

4/12 Nos. 5 and 6 Bury Fold 12.7.1978 - II

Farmhouse, dated 1675, now 2 dwellings. Watershot coursed sandstone rubble with quoins, roof now tiled and pantiled with 2 chimneys on the ridge and one at left gable, and gable copings with kneelers (except at left gable). Four-bay baffle-entry plan, two storeys, with 2½ storey porch to 2nd bay. Ground floor of porch has doorway offset left with large lintel, a small rectangular window to the right, and a very small peephole in the left side wall; 1st floor, which oversails, has square moulded recess for datestone (replaced) over the door, an elaborately moulded ogival-headed 5-light let floor window with moulded mullions and a hoodmould, and above this a recessed window of 2 round- headed lights similarly moulded, with a hoodmould: both these windows have diamond leaded glazing. Left of the porch one 5-light window on each floor, both formerly mullioned, the lower with a hoodmould, the upper with stepped lights and hoodmould but lengthened downwards. Modern 2-storey lean-to at left end covering a blocked 3-light window which has hollow-chamfered mullions, and a former doorway with chamfered surround. Rear and right end walls altered. Renovation in progress at time of survey: 2-storey extension at right side of porch demolished, exposing 2-light mullioned window lacking mullion, porch to be taken down and rebuilt. Interior: 2nd bay has very large moulded stone arch inglenook, and 2 stop-chamfered beams.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details