List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST PETER

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

NETHER WYRESDALE SCORTON SD 54 NW 5/167 Church of St.Peter 17-4-1967 GV II Church, 1878-9 by Paley and Austin. Snecked sandstone rubble with red tile roofs and shingled spire. Comprises a west tower broached to a spire, a nave and chancel under continuous roof, a north aisle under a pitched roof, hipped where it abuts the hipped roof of the organ chamber, and a south porch. The tower has diagonal buttresses, and a stair projection on the south side. The bell openings have flat heads and are of 2 lights with reticulated tracery except for the southern one, which is of one light. The west window is of 3 cusped lights with moulded pointed head and spandrel decoration. The north tower doorway has a moulded pointed arch. The north aisle windows have pointed heads and reticulated tracery. They are of 3, 2, and 2 lights. Its west window is of 2 lights. On the south side, the nave has 3 windows of 3 lights, with pointed heads and flowing tracery. The chancel has 2 similar windows of lights. The upper part of the open porch is of timber and has carved tracery decoration. The east window is of 5 lights with pointed head and flowing tracery. Interior has 3-bay arcade with pointed arches moulded in 2 orders and with octagonal columns with capitals. The high pointed tower arch is moulded in 3 orders. The pointed chancel arch has attached columns as responds. The open timber nave roof has rafters with collars and braces, king posts braced to tie beams and to arch-braced collars, and a collar plate. The pews, choir stalls, and pulpit are carved with tracery decoration. There are twin sedilia with trefoiled heads and a piscina.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details