List Entry Summary

Name: SURREY STREET PUMPING STATION

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 23 May 2023 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

5009 TQ 3265 1005-/9/10001

SURREY STREET

Surrey Street Pumping Station

II

Pumping Station. Built in 4 phases. Earliest Engine House, 1851, probably by Thomas Cox, with further engine house of 1867 by Baldwin Latham, further extension of 1876-7 designed by Thomas Walker and built by Smith of South Norwood to house a compound horizontal engine and further extension of 1912. 1851 building is popularly supposed to be the converted and transported West Croydon atmospheric railway station's engine house of 1845 and it is possible some of the materials were re-used from the earlier building. Neo-Tudor style. Brown brick with stone quoins. Slate roof. 2 storeys over tall brick plinth - 5-light stone oriel window on west gable wall with date plaques over. North front has 2 3-light windows on each floor with 4 centred heads and labels. Single dormer. Gable over left hand windows. To the north is the engine house of 1867 by C Baldwin Latham in castellated Gothic style. Built of stock brick with polychrome brown brick and stone dressings. 2 storeys over tall brick plinth with octagonal castellated tower at north end. This has pseudo-machicolations windows, and lancet . North front has 2 3-light windows, casements with leaded lights, on each floor with pointed heads, polychrome voussoirs and zigzag decoration in 3 colours of brick (yellow, red and black). Castellated parapet with pseudo- machicolations. Buttresses. Concrete door surround dated 1954. South addition of 1877 by Thomas Walker, stock brick with stone dressings. 1 storey 5 windows. Recessed window bays with step up to door in North bay under gable. South face has gable with occulis and 2 lancets. West addition of 1912 in stock brick and red brick with slate roof. [See "Buildings of England: South London" p216 Aubrey Wilson "London Industrial Heritage" 1967 p117]

Selected Sources

Books and journals