Netherby Hall

Cumbria
Carlisle
Arthuret
Summary : A 15th century tower house, extended or altered in 1639 for Sir Richard Graham. Additions were made to the house in the late 18th century for Reverend Robert Graham, with further extensions taking place in 1833 for Sir James Graham by William Burn. The tower, enclosed by later buildings, has walls over 2 metres thick, thought to be of stone from the nearby Roman fort. Extensions have been made in red sandstone ashlar on chamfered plinth with flush quoins, string courses, moulded cornice and solid parapets. There are slate roofs and numerous stone chimney stacks. The house is 3 storeys high. There are Scottish Baronial style extensions. Ancillary structures include the coachman's house, stables and an ice house, dating from the early 19th century; a former keeper's house, built in the mid 18th century and extended in the early 19th century; a footbridge, constructed in 1877; and two lodges, built in the early/mid 19th century.
More information : (NY 39657162) Netherby (NAT). (1)

House. C15 tower house, extended or altered in 1639 for Sir Richard Graham (reused datestone with initials RG over entrance to left); late C18 additions for Rev Robert Graham, with further extensions of 1833 for Sir James Graham by William Burn. Tower, enclosed by later buildings, has walls over 2 metres thick, thought to be of stone from the nearby Roman fort; extensions of red sandstone ashlar on chamfered plinth with flush quoins, string courses, moulded cornice and solid parapets; slate roofs, numerous stone chimney stacks. 3 storeys, numerous bays; Scottish Baronial style extensions. C19 polygonal 3-storey entrance tower has 3-panel double doors with radial fanlight in round moulded arch with false keystone; alternate block pilasters with moulded entablature and cornice, surmounted by carved coat of arms. 2-pane sash windows in moulded shouldered architraves with false keystones and triangular open pediments with decorative cartouche. 3-storey tower to right is the original house with C19 facing. Niche with carved stone figure of knight in armour on ground floor; oriel 2-pane sash window above; corbelled-out parapet with round angle turret, crow stepped gable with carved coat of arms and triple candlestick chimney stacks. Lower flanking wings have 2-pane sash windows in alternate block surrounds and false keystones. Old servants hall to extreme right of 2 storeys, 3 bays, has 6-panel door in round arched recess with alternate block surround and triangular open pediment; 2 crow-stepped dormers with domed circular turrets. C18 garden front of 2 storeys, 5 recessed bays with flanking 2-storey canted bay windows. Large 2-pane ground floor sash windows, single-pane sashes above, in similar alternate block surrounds as entrance front; attic oculi. Flanking 1 - 1/2-storey,
3-bay wings with lead-hipped graduated green slate roofs; central window and rounded window above in round arched recess, all in plain surrounds. Interior has mid-late C18 moulded plasterwork in recesses and ceilings; C18 panelled doors in moulded wooden architraves with triangular moulded pediments. Tower retains its newel staircase. Interior alterations by H.J. Harding 1937, of ground floor of tower. Reused C17 carved Flemish panelling in hall and dining room, with C19 heavily moulded ceiling by William Burn. Armorial stained glass in hall by Willement, 1836. Burn's drawings for Netherby are in RIBA collection. See Country Life, 21 and 28 January 1949 pp.142-5,
pp.198-201.

Coachman's House and stables adjoining to north of Netherby Hall
G.V. II
House and stables. Early C19. Incised stucco and painted sandstone rubble, Welsh slate roof, brick chimney stacks. 2-storey, 3-bay house has C20 door, sash windows with glazing bars in round-arch recesses. Stables adjoining to right of 2 storeys and numerous bays enclose courtyard on 3 - 1/2 sides with angle clock tower. Stables have plank doors, glazed and vented windows. Tower is square with raised shaped quoins, string courses and louvred vents; clock face on wall facing house. Derelict at time of resurvey. Listed partly for group value with Netherby Hall.

Ice House north-east of Netherby Hall
II
Former Ice House. Probably early C19, date of 1844 scratched on one of the stone door jambs, for the Graham family. Sandstone rubble and brick. Circular plan, built into a natural bank and entered by a low narrow passage. Plank door in dressed stone surround, similar inner door. Ice pit is of brick with domed roof; walls retain remains of wooden inner wall. See Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, new series, lxxxi, pp.143-4.

Coop House, north-west of Netherby Hall
II
Folly tower, formerly keeper's house for the salmon coops for Netherby Hall. Probably mid-C18 for Rev. Robert Graham, with early C19 additions for Sir James Graham. Red sandstone rubble walls on chamfered plinth, flush quoins, string course and battlemented parapet. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central recessed bay is single storey; pointed-arch doorway with hood mould; cruciform openings, battlemented parapet. C19 flanking towers have cross-mullioned blocked windows; similar 2-light mullioned windows above. Single-light windows to rear. Built on the river bank and all that remains of the salmon coops. Thought to have been influenced by the gatehouse of Wetheral Priory and the salmon coops belonging to that Priory. The Rev. Robert Graham consulted Mr Howard of Corby Castle on the laying out of the landscape garden at Netherby. See Country Life, 14 January 1954 p.92.

Suspension Bridge
II
Footbridge over the River Esk. 1877, stamped Francis Morton L'pool, for the Graham family of Netherby. Iron and steel. 2 tall square pylons on either bank, support lattice of steel wires and wooden plank walkway. Painted warning notice dated 1904 restricts number of people using bridge at one time. Built to give access from Netherby Hall to the nearby Kirkandrews Church. Lies partly in Kirkandrews CP.

II
Lodge to Netherby Hall. Early or mid C19 for the Graham family. Red sandstone ashlar, Welsh slate roof, slates in shaped bands; tall candlestick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 2-storey central projecting porch, panelled door in square-headed entrance with hood mould; pointed sash window with glazing bars above; gabled roof and decorated bargeboards. Flanking double sash windows with glazing bars in chamfered surrounds with hood moulds. Similar side windows and decorated bargeboards.

14/18 South Lodge
II
Lodge for Netherby Hall. Early C19 for Graham family. Painted ashlar, hipped Welsh slate roof with bottom and top courses shaped, ashlar chimney stack. Single storey, 3 bays. Steeply pitched roof projects over eaves and is supported on square wooden pillars; short flanking extensions at right angles to main block behind, of higher roof line with decorative bargeboards. C20 central triple casement window in C19 chamfered surround. 4-panel door to right in plain surround. Round-arched narrow window to left has chamfered surround. (2)

It is depicted as a tower and hall of `Richard Greme' on the 1552 map of Cumbria, as a tower at `Netherbie' in 1590, and as a house at netherby on the 1607 plot. Plan and photographs. (3)