List Entry Summary

Name: HOUGHTON LODGE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

HOUGHTON HOUGHTON LODGE SU 33 SW 4/28 Houghton Lodge GV II* Fishing Lodge. Circa 1800, possibly by J Nash for Pitt-Rivers family. Stuccoed brick with stud frame, and yellow brick additions, old plain tile roof, later slate roofs. Main block 1 1/2 storey, 6 bay double pile with projecting bowed bay to rear, garden side, in centre. To N end, left of entrance front, 1 1/2 storey with C20 attic mansard, 4 bay link wing connecting to mid C19 service court-yard of continuing 1 1/2 storey, 4 bay range with at far end at right angles 4 bay carriage/garage range with archway at far end and at right angles return wing of 5 bays of stable, parallel to 1st. Front of house has to left bay late C19 pent- roofed porch with fish-scale tiles and pointed arches. Under tall 4-panel Gothic door with carved fanwork in head, entrance from right side, single round light beside. Centre bays have pointed openings with double doors, between external shouldered side stack, crest mounted on it, cut off at eaves. Each side of these bays, and near right end, added pilaster containing downpipe, in bays either side quatrefoil stairlight. Moulded stucco eaves. To centre and end bays 2-light casements with Gothic fanlight over in tall gabled dormers with carved bargeboards. Roof hipped with decorated ridge tiles and behind ridge each side of centre bays stacks of 4 detached moulded brick shafts and 2 similar on right hip. Right end extended in C20 with outshot with, on end, pointed double French doors and similar dormers over. Garden front of 3 wide bays, centre bay large projecting bow with beehive roof, then to right N link of 4 bays. In front of all mid C19 glazed cast- iron frame verandah. To centre bow 3 and to left bay one pointed double door, with blind quatrefoils above centre bow door. In right bay ornate Gothic, almost Islamic, pointed double doors. Over end bays, 3-light casements under Gothic fanlights in gabled dormers. Roof hipped with central beehive roof and moulded brick stacks on ridge either side. Inside bowed bay, circular music room with sky painted domed ceiling and Blue-John chimneypiece. To left dining room has columned screen and dark panelling and fine marble chimeypiece. Behind music room original hall with double doors on entrance front and rounded end. Music room, with central pointed door and chimneypiece on curved wall each side. Each side of hall staircase, main one dogleg. Left of music room enlarged drawing room. Country Life; 1951; p1190 and p1280.

Selected Sources

Books and journals