Watling Street Roman Road

Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire
South Northamptonshire, Daventry, Rugby, Harborough, Blaby
Bitteswell with Bittesby, Lutterworth, Claybrooke Parva, Ullesthorpe, Sharnford, Monks Kirby, Towcester, Norton, Kilsby, Watford, Crick, Welton, Cold Higham, Nether Heyford, Stowe IX Churches, Weedon Bec, Dodford, Brockhall, Pattishall, Bugbrooke, Long Buckby, Whilton, Yelvertoft, Lilbourne, Clifton upon Dunsmore, Churchover, Newton and Biggin
Grid Ref : SP4700088000
Summary : Watling Street was one of the major Roman roads which linked Dover with Wroxeter, via Canterbury, London, St Albans and Towcester. This is the Towcester - High Cross section.This section of the road (RR 1F) runs from Towcester to High Cross. It passed through Towcester (Lactodorum) [SP 6948] and in a northerly direction went near Pattishall [SP 6654], through the cross-roads at Geese Bridge [SP 6556] on to Weedon [SP 6359] where it crosses the River Nene. From here it passed west of Brockhall [SP 6262] to the next Roman settlement Bannaventa [SP 6164]; then it continues near Crick and Kilsby [SP 5722], through the Roman settlement of Tripontium at Caves Inn [SP 5379], on to Gibbet Hill [SP 5280], near Lutterworth and finally to Venonae at High Cross [SP 4788].
More information : WATLING STREET; Roman road, RR 1f (Margary), Towcester - High Cross. For full details including bibliography and OS field investigator comments see Ordnance Survey Linear Archive file (RR 1f), held at NMRC. (1)

A 2.5km stretch of the Watling Street Roman road running north-west from SP5795471281 (just north of the intersection of the M1 motorway and Kilsby Road) to SP5673773505 (where it intersects with the A5) is a Scheduled Monument. It is scheduled as Watling Street Roman Road (List Entry Number 1412692). For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)