List Entry Summary

Name: WALWORTH CASTLE

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

NZ 2318 WALWORTH WALWORTH 16/139 Walworth Castle 6/6/52 GV I Mansion now hotel. Circa 1600, possibly by Thomas Holt for Thomas Jennison, incorporating an earlier structure; internal alterations c.1740; early C19 north range; west wing refronted l864. Partly-rendered limestone rubble; snecked stone west front; Welsh slate roofs(not visible); brick and stone chimney stacks. Originally reversed U-plan; north range across rear enclosing courtyard. South front: 3-storey, 5-bay centre flanked by 4-storey round angle towers. West tower and bay west of straight joint possibly early C16 with earlier features. C19 central doorway and cross windows; four 3-light mullioned-and- transomed windows on top floor. Moulded parapet. Towers have cross windows and identical 3-light windows on top floor. Earlier features (loops, narrow trefoil- and round-headed windows) on west tower. Long, complex east wing with C17 features. 3-storey, 3-bay section with 6-light window on top floor. 2-storey section: central canted bay window with latticed casements and iron bars; tall flanking external chimneys; continuous string below parapet; 2-storey canted bay window on one-bay rear end. Refaced 2-storey west wing with C19. features: cross and mullioned-and-transomed windows; off-centre 2-storey canted bay window flanked by 2- and 3-bay sections; projecting 2-bay south section with Tudor-arched doorway. 3-storey set-back bay between wing and tower. C17 2-storey canted bay window on one-bay rear end. 2-storey, 5-bay north range with C19 mullioned windows and off-centre doorway. Courtyard: Some mullioned-and-transomed windows in east and west wings. 3-storey frontispiece, on south range, with paired columns and entablature (superimposed Tuscan, Ionic and Corinthian orders) and top balustrade; scattered mullions, sashes and a C19 Venetian stair window. Interior has important mid C18 features: staircase with turned balusters; several rooms with Palladian plasterwork, some with Rococo details ( ground- floor hall, saloon, upstairs room to east, circular rooms in east tower); reconstructed 1864 staircase. Short single-storey wing on north, long 2-storey wing on west and late C20 addition in courtyard are not of special interest. (N. Whittaker, The Old Halls and Manor Houses of County Durham, 1975).

Selected Sources

Books and journals