List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

History

Details

ST 66 SW PUBLOW

6/201 Church of All Saints 21.9.60 I G.V.

Anglican Parish Church. C14 and C15. Ashlar and coursed squared rubble with freestone dressings, plain tiled roofs. Consists of west tower, nave, north aisle and porch, south aisle and porch, and chancel. West tower is a very fine example of a Somerset tower: 4 stages with set back buttresses terminating in diagonally set pinnacles at bell chamber stage; tall blank panelled parapet, pinnacles and gargoyles; projecting polygonal stair turret to north-east with panelled spirelet; 2-light bell chamber windows with stone grilles of Somerset tracery, similar windows to lower stages, but blank, 3rd stage windows have transoms of cusped lozenges; all under dripmoulds with diamond stops, and cill bands under 2nd and 3rd stages; west doorway in pointed surround enriched with fleurons; restored 4-light west window. Nave with clerestorey of four 2-light trefoil headed windows. North and south aisles, have four 3-light windows with cusped, ogee headed lights under square heads and square dripmoulds; south-east window under 4-centred head and with cinquefoil heads to the lights; pointed priest's door to north. South Porch of 2 storeys with angle buttresses, moulded outer arch under dripmould and with carved head stops; trefoil headed light and 2 canopied image niches above, the smaller, upper one retains a figure; ovolo and hollow moulded inner doorway with image niche above, late mediaeval studded plank door with strap hinges. Gabled north porch. East end of the chancel has an early Perpendicular (restored) 3-light window with reticulated tracery. Interior. Tall tower arch of 2 broad wave mouldings. 4 bay arcades to north and south aisles with piers of alternating hollows and shafts, double chamfered arches. Similar arches to west end of chancel but earlier 2-centre arch at north-east of chancel; 4-centred arch with panelled soffit and jambs at south-east. Pulpit: early C17, oak with carved, arcaded panels to the upper part and rosettes on the lower part. Font: ashlar on an octagonal base, square bowl with decorated underside. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England : North somerset and Bristol, 1958).

Selected Sources

Books and journals