Car Dyke

Lincolnshire
North Kesteven
Branston and Mere, Potter Hanworth, Heighington
Summary : Section of water channel traditonally thought to be a Roman canal but now considered to be part of a late 1st or 2nd century drainage system. Surviving as earthworks and cropmarks.
More information : Several sections of the "Car Dyke", a Roman fenland drainage system were seen as earthworks and cropmarks and mapped from poor quality air photographs. The drainage ditch is still well maintained, and it is difficult to tell whether the neat banks along its edge are the original defining banks or the result of recent maintenance. These banks are quite often topped with hedges and are still in use as boundaries.
The sections of bank which were visible on air photographs were often just to one side of the well maintained banks, but appeared to be more substantial and to have gone out of use some time ago. Several of them have been ploughed away and are seen as cropmarks and soilmarks only. These banks are assumed to be the orignal banks created as a part of the construction of the Car Dyke. The longest section recorded is 512m long, and runs from TF 0562 6957 to TF 0598 6922. The other sections that are visible are shorter, ranging in length from 50m to 160m, and are well dispersed along the length of the Car Dyke at TF 0674 6758, TF 0738 6799, TF 0744 6780, TF 0725 6595 and TF 0716 6587. (Morph No. LI.896.12.1 - 12.6)
This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (1)