List Entry Summary

Name: DERRICOMBE VIADUCT

Details

SX 16 NE BRADOC

2/20 Derricombe Viaduct -

- II

Railway viaduct and 3 piers of earlier viaduct. 1881 and earlier piers 1859 by I K Brunel. 4 tapering piers, approximately 55 foot clear span of massive rock-faced slatestone brought to courses with dressed slatcstone voussoirs and soffits. Parapet of smaller slatestone brought to course with one refuge with single bar over centre pier. Half metre to the north the 3 1859 tapering piers of smaller uncoursed roughly squared stones, the centre 1 I-shaped in plan formed by buttresses with dressed weatherings in 2 stages. Formerly carrying 4 raking timber tressles of some 55 foot clear span. One of a series of viaducts in quick succession on Brunel's Plymouth to Truro Cornwall Railway broad gauge line. Line originally opened in 1859. References: R J Woodfin, The Cornwall Railway 1972 L G Booth Works of I K Brunel ed Sir Alfred Pugsley 1976 and C U P 1980.

Selected Sources

Books and journals