List Entry Summary

Name: TREBARWITH FARMHOUSE AND BARN ADJOINING ON REAR

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

TINTAGEL TREBARWITH SX 08 NE 4/212 Trebarwith Farmhouse and barn adjoining on rear GV II Farmhouse and barn adjoining to rear, now disused. Possibly late C16 extended in early C17, in C18 and in C19. Barn added to rear in circa early C19. Slate stone rubble. Rag slate roof with gable ends and gable ends to 2 rear wings. The roof has collapsed above the through passage. Stone rubble stack on left hand gable end and stone rubble side lateral stack to rear service wing. Full inspection not accessible at time of survey (1986) and original plan uncertain. Probably originally a 2 room or more and through passage plan with lower end on left heated by a gable end stack and higher end on right, possibly also heated by a gable end stack or a rear lateral stack. The partition on the lower side of the passage continues as a cross wall up to the apex and the partition on the higher side of the passage possibly originally continued up to first floor level. The chamber above the lower end was probably the principal chamber with a fine quality fireplace in the gable end. In circa early C17 a kitchen range was added to the rear of the hall on right, heated by a side lateral stack. In circa C18 a further room was added to the higher right hand gable end of the hall; it is uncertain whether this replaced an earlier inner room. In circa late C18 or early C19 an outshot extension was added to the front of the lower left hand room, heated by an end stack and in circa later C19 a wing of 1 room plan was added to the rear of the left hand room. In circa early C19 a rectangular barn was added to the rear of the kitchen range on rear right. This barn may have had a horse-engine house probably demolished when replaced with water power (qv Waterwheel to west of Trebarwith Farm). 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front elevation. Lean-to outshot on front left. Entrance to left of centre with blocked opening adjoining on right and door opening into later range on right. Remains of 2 sash windows with raking roofs just breaking the eaves on first floor. Interior : Inspection not accessible. The left hand room has a large lintel above the kitchen fireplace with a large, probably granite, cloam oven. The chamber directly above has a large fine quality fireplace, the chamfered lintel supported by 2 corbelled brackets. The floor joists have been removed and the roof structure above the through passage is partly decayed, the slate roof collapsed. The barn which adjoins the right hand service range on rear is of 2 storeys with a slate roof with hipped ends. Shuttered openings on first floor.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details