List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST SAVIOUR

Details

SD 63 NE DUTTON STYDD

8/112 Church of St. Saviour 11.11.66

GV I

Church, late C12th with later alterations. Sandstone rubble with stone slate roof. Comprises a single range with angle buttresses and an open gabled south-west porch of late date. The south wall has 2 Perpendicular windows, double-chamfered with straight heads and 3 lights. The left-hand one has round heads to the lights, the right-hand one has ogee heads with cusps. Between them is a chamfered lancet with hood, wider towards the bottom. At the west end, now within the porch, is a doorway of early C13th date having a 2-centred arch of 2 moulded orders, moulded imposts, and angle shafts with capitals which include some waterleaf carving. The outer shaft on the east side is now missing. The studded plank door remains. The east wall has a 3-light window with intersecting tracery. The west wall has a 2-light window with y-tracery. High up to its right is a blocked chamfered doorway with pointed head, probably once leading to a timber gallery inside the church. The north wall has 2 narrow chamfered lights, with hoods, probably C12th. Between them is a chamfered doorway with round head and a hood with zigzag decoration, probably restored. Interior. The nave is divided from the sanctuary by a C17th screen of square panels surmounted by turned balusters. At its southern end is an octagonal pulpit, also of square panels, raised on a stone base. In the south wall of the sanctuary is a piscina with cusped head. Set into the stone flag floor are grave covers, including a C14th double sepulchral stone with 2 floriated crosses and inscriptions. The open timber roof has 7 trusses with short king posts rising off collars. Trusses 2 and 5, from the west, have tie beams, with carved central bosses. The purlins have straight windbraces running in all 4 directions. The early Cl6th sandstone font is octagonal, with its carving well preserved. On each side of the bowl is a shield, bearing heraldic and other devices. V.C.H. Vol. 7, pp. 60-61.

Selected Sources

Books and journals