Roberts Park

Bradford
Baildon
Summary : Public park opened in July 1871 as part of the planned industrial town of Saltaire. It was landscaped by William Gay of Bradford and contains buildings and structures by Lockwood and Mawson. Originally the park was known as People's Park or Saltaire Park. It was given to Shipley Urban District Council by their chairman, James Roberts, c.1910. He took the park back and presented it to the City of Bradford in 1920 and thereafter it became known as Roberts Park. As of 1999 the park was in the ownership of the City of Bradford Metropolitan Council.
More information : Public park opened in July 1871 as part of the planned industrial town of Saltaire. It was landscaped by William Gay of Bradford and comprises pavilions, a central bandstand with croquet and bowling greens to the north. A semi formal layout of paths, flower beds, shrubs and trees with open park and a cricket pitch are situated to the south. The river was widened at this point to make it suitable for swimming and boating and a boathouse was built on the opposite bank. A cricket ground was laid out by the river and a promenade was constructed with refreshment rooms beneath, and a bandstand above. A bronze statue of Sir Titus Salt was erected in the park in 1903 to celebrate 50 years of the opening of the mill and Salt's 100th birthday. (1)

There were strict rules for visitors to the park. Children under eight had to be accompanied by an adult. Smoking was not permitted in the alcoves. Gambling and swearing were forbidden. Games could only be played in certain areas and not on Sundays. It opened at sunrise and closed at sunset, except on Sundays when it opened at 2 pm. Infringements of these rules could lead to expulsion from the park for a period determined by Salt himself. (2-3)

The park was given to Shipley Urban District Council by their chairman, James Roberts, c.1910. He took the park back and presented it to the City of Bradford in 1920 and thereafter it became known as Roberts Park. As of 1999 the park was in the ownership of the City of Bradford Metropolitan Council. (4)

Originally the park was known as People’s Park or Saltaire Park. When James Roberts presented it to the City of Bradford in 1920 it was renamed Roberts Park as a memorial to his son. (5)

The park was in the ownership of James Roberts in 1903. (6)

The park was offered to Shipley Urban District Council by Sir James Roberts in 1910 but they didn’t accept it. It was subsequently given to the City of Bradford Council in 1920. The park was renamed in memory of Sir James Robert's second son Bertram Forster Roberts (1876-1912). (7)