List Entry Summary

Name: RIBSTON HALL

Details

NORTH YORKSHIRE HARROGATE 5338

SE 35 SE GREAT RIBSTON RIBSTON PARK WITH WALSHFORD 8.3.52 5/29 Ribston Hall

GV II*

Large country house. 1674 and early C18. Built for the Goodricke family. Red brick, Flemish bond, ashlar dressings, Westmorland slate roof. 2 storeys, 15 bays. C17 south front: rusticated quoins. Central panelled double doors have flanking Corinthian columns and open segmental scrolled pediment. Flanking 4-pane sash windows in architraves with floating cornices. 1st floor has 15-pane sash windows with architraves. Decorated panel below central window. Pairs of short ashlar pilasters below windows. Oversailing eaves with modillion cornice. Hipped roof, probably M-shaped. 2 stacks on ridge above bays 5 and 11. Further stacks on parallel ridge to rear, and on ridges of side wings. C18 rear elevation has central doorway with Tuscan columns supporting triangular pediment. All windows are 15-pane sashes in recessed frames. The 2 outer bays break forward as side wings. Left return: newly-pointed wall with round-headed staircase window. Right return has chapel (q.v.) attached. A lower, 7-bay range of C18 and C19 date, attached to the left (west) end of the house, was demolished c1980. Interior: the central 5 bays of the south side of the house contain the saloon, with mid C18 plasterwork, a ceiling renewed c1790-1800 and redecorated 1846 by C. Moxon of London, to whom the existing colours are due. The plasterwork contains many classical motifs including laurel wreaths, urns, trophies and eagles. Wall panels contain copies of Italian paintings. Elaborate end fireplaces, main door in round-headed arch; doorway to north entrance hall has flanking Corinthian columns and triangular pediment. Other rooms on south side of house include: (west end) small room with panelling and C17 carved wood overmantle with fruit and flowers. At the east end: a library with access to chapel (q.v.). On the north side of the house - a fine Adam-style dining room with columns and fine plasterwork and carved wood. In process of redecoration. N. Pevsner, Yorkshire West Riding, (1959), pp 400 and 644. H. Speight, Nidderdale, (1894). p 167. Country Life, October 11th 1973, pp 1050-3, and ' October 18th 1973, pp 1142-5.

Selected Sources

Books and journals