List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Details

NZ 40 NE RUDBY RUDBY BANK 7/48

23.6.66 Church of All Saints

I

Early C14 nave and south aisle, the aisle extended westward and south tower porch added in C15. Chancel also C14 but partly rebuilt in C18. Restoration of 1892 replaced most of the windows but for one in North aisle and large west window. Oak barreled roof of 1923-4.

Ashlar. Graduated Welsh slate roof. Tower of 3 stages with diagonal buttresses, battlemented parapet and corner pinnacles.

Interior shows inlaid C16 pulpit with memorial stone to donor, Thomas Milner; C14 relief tomb slab of priest in trefoiled recess in South aisle; C18 and early C19 memorial tablets to Cary family in chancel; and handsome oak benches mainly of 1923-4 but reproducing C17 benches in south aisle; C12 font base with arms of Conyers.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details