List Entry Summary

Name: St.Mary's Churchyard walls and cross

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 4461-4561 9/16

GREAT OUSEBURN MAIN STREET (north-east side) St.Mary's Churchyard walls and cross

GV II

Walls partly enclosing St.Mary's churchyard and incorporating base and part of cross shaft. Medieval cross in C18-early C19 wall. Limestone cross; walling partly cobble with brick lacing courses, and partly red brick in Flemish bond with sandstone coping. Serpentine walls, ramped up to square section piers, form churchyard entrance. Walls have flat coping and piers pyramidal caps. Part of cross located approximately ten metres south-east of entrance: octagonal shafting set in square socket stone. Cobble walls, ramped up in places, have cambered coping. Wall on south-east side of Churchyard forms one side of the ginnel known as Tom Hill, which is closed on the other side by the garden wall of Church Hill Farm House (q.v.).

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details