List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST OSWALD

NORTH YORKSHIRE HARROGATE 5338

SE 36 SW FARNHAM FARNHAM LANE (north side)

3/14 Church of St Oswald

GV I

Church. C12, with C13 and C14 nave aisles, tower of c1500 and restoration 1854 by G G Scott. Coursed squared limestone and gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. 4-bay aisled nave with enclosed western tower and south porch bay 1; 4-bay chancel. Porch: C19 Gothic style iron gates, C19 double inner doors. The nave windows are of 2 lights, in C19 Gothic style on north and south sides. Stepped buttresses to nave and tall buttresses flanking the 3-light west window. The tower has a belfry stage above the nave roof line with 2-light windows recessed in square chamfered surround. Plain parapet with stone spouts and corner pinnacles. Chancel: restored round-headed C12 double-chamfered arched doorway, a low lancet window to left and three C12 round-headed windows to right; these windows repeated on the east (with 2 narrow windows above) and north sides; the hoodmould to the doorway is carried round as a roll moulding at sill level. Corbelled eaves, gable copings. Interior: the tall chancel windows have inner arcade on shafts rising from moulded sill. Circular piers with moulded capitals to 3-bay arcade to north aisle, the arches pointed, chamfered and with hoodmoulds. The south aisle arcade has octagonal piers and double-chamfered pointed arches. The aisles were extended by 1 bay to the west and the tower built outside the line of the west wall of the Norman nave, remains of which are visible. Tower has double-chamfered pointed arches on octagonal responds to 3 sides. Added bay to south arcade has foliage capitals to responds. Chancel arch and fittings of 1854. Memorials to the Slingsby family of Scriven Park.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details