List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

NORTH YORKSHIRE HARROGATE 5338

SE 55 SW LONG MARSTON CHURCH ROAD (east side)

5/25 Church of All Saints

- I

Church. c1400 on a C12 site or reusing C12 materials, tower added C15. North transept added at restoration late C19. Tower of coursed squared ashlar, nave and chancel in one, of coursed cobbles with limestone plinth and quoins, graduated stone slate roof. 3-stage Perpendicular tower, 4-bay nave with north aisle and transept chapel, 2-bay chancel. Tower has 3-light west window, clock above; 2-light, 4-centred arched openings to second and belfry stages. String course, battlemented parapet with gargoyles and crocketed finials. Staircase tower attached to south side. Nave: board south door bay 2 in late C12 arch with 3 orders of colonnettes and waterleaf capitals; a contemporary round-headed window to right. Blocked round-arched doorway chancel left, and a second blocked doorway with shouldered arch to centre of chancel. Four 2-light square-headed Perpendicular windows of 2 lights to bays 1 and 3 of the nave and bays 1 and 2 of the chancel. East window of 3 lights, reticulated tracery under a hoodmould with head stops; vestry east window of 2 lights as south side. North side: blocked nave door; C19 three-light decorated window to projecting transept, flanked by aisle windows of 3 round-headed lights with hollow-chamfered mullions. Interior. Nave north arcade of 3 bays with heavy round piers, moulded capitals and round arches with slight chamfers. A narrow splayed round- headed window in the north wall of the chancel opens into the later vestry. Double chamfers to tower arch. Monument to Jacob Thwaites (1602) on the north wall of the tower is decorated with gadrooning, lion masks, strapwork and coats of arms. A weathered stone block with chamfered corners and a hollow in the top is thought to have been a font but may be a cross base. The pulpit, altar and altar rails were erected 1880-1900; the 1880 east window is by Hardman. Colonel Edward Wolfe and Henrietta Thompson, (probably of Long Marston Hall (qv)) the parents of James Wolfe of Quebec, were married at the church in 1727. N Pevsner, Buildings of England Yorkshire: West Riding, (1967), p 355.

Selected Sources

Books and journals