List Entry Summary

Name: BRIMHAM LODGE

History

Details

HARTWITH-CUM-WINSLEY BRIMHAM ROAD SE 26 SW (east side, off)

9/86 Brimham Lodge 23.4.52 GV I

House. Dated 1661. For Thomas Braithwaite. Finely coursed squared gritstone, blue slate roof. 2 storeys with attics, 4 bays with projecting rear (staircase) wing. Probably original board door, lower half restored mid C20, centre. Door surround of large blocks with cyma moulding to chamfer carried across lintel as an enriched ogee arch. Large block above with incised inscription: 'DEO FAVENTE 16 TB 61'. A single-light window to first floor, above the entrance, has a chamfer cut to an ogee arch on the lintel. Recessed-chamfered mullion windows throughout, on ground floor (left to right): of 5,4,1,6,1 and 5 lights; a similar pattern to first floor but of 4 lights far left; and four 3-light windows light attic storey. Continuous hoodmould to ground floor, and a dripmould to first floor - both carried around east return and rear. Hollow-moulded kneelers, splayed coping; pointed bulbous finials to kneelers and apex of east gable. Large ridge stacks between bays 2 and 3, 3 and 4, each with paired shafts and moulded caps. End stack to left of similar form. Rear: projecting wing to left of centre has 2- and 3-light windows to ground floor, 2 single lights to first floor, central corbelled stack, shaped kneelers and gable coping. Rear wing left return: large 3-light mullion and transom staircase window to ground floor. Rear wing right return: original doorway left, with quoined jambs and shallow pointed head; 3-light window to right. Rear wall to left of projecting wing: left - added C19 projecting bay; single-light window to right; rear wall to right of projecting wing: large C19 projecting bay to right, 4- and 2-light windows to left. Main range, right return: 3 tiers of windows - 6-light with king mullion, 5 light above, and attic window of 4 stepped lights. Interior: the house is notable for the fine original fireplaces and timberwork. First floor as well as ground floor main rooms (hall and 2 parlours) were heated, and the surviving timberwork includes: partitions of post and panel construction, panelling to small room to left of entrance hall and in upper rooms (concealed by wallpaper), original board doors, some with carved mouldings; 2 sets of stairs: a main set of 2 straight flights with slender moulded balusters in the rear wing, and a straight flight behind the kitchen (far left) with balusters of a more heavily-moulded form. The remains of a carved frieze survives on these stairs. Large chamfered beams support floors, and the roof is carried by 5 large upper cruck trusses, the blades set into the walls and each pair linked by a tenoned collar allowing maximum headroom to former storage or sleeping accommodation in the attic. B Jennings (Ed), A History of Nidderdale, 1967, pp 477-9 etc. North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group Report No 414, (1977).

Listing NGR: SE2271363298

Selected Sources

Books and journals
Jennings, B, A History of Nidderdale, (1967), 447-9
'North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group Report' in North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group Report, , Vol. 414, (1977)

Map

National Grid Reference: SE 22713 63298