List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

GREAT AYTON LOW GREEN NZ 5510 (north side, off) 11/69 Church of All Saints 23.6.66 GV I

Former Parish Church. C12 nave, C13 chancel and porch, C18 refurbishment, C19 restoration and building of vestry. Coursed local middle jurassic sandstone ashlar; graduated green slate roofs. Nave with south porch, lower, narrower chancel, north vestry. (Original west tower removed in 1880). Chamfered plinth. Nave has eaves corbel table with worn masks and other carvings. Large porch with stone-coped gable on sloped footstones, stepped plinth and wide, shouldered arch. In returns small blocked cusped windows. Side benches and C12 internal doorway with roll-moulded inner and chevron-moulded outer orders; shafts, with worn capitals, on plinths. 2 bays to east of porch have C18 windows: fixed lights with radial heads and small opening panes. Chancel has chamfered priest's door with flattened Tudor arch, and a small pointed-arched window with interlaced head. Victorian east window of 3 stepped lancets under hoodmould. C19 vestry with north and east lancets. North wall shows remains of C12 door at west end and of 2 large C18 windows and a 3-light Tudor window further east. Late Georgian pointed-arched west window with a foliate grave slab inserted in wall above, under bell niche and finial. Interior: C12 chancel arch with roll moulding on plain jambs. Trefoil-headed niche to west. Tomb recess in north wall. Late medieval king-post roof with side struts. Georgian panelled oak pulpit and pews with iron candleholders. Several Georgian memorial tablets.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details