List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

NORTHALLERTON HIGH STREET SE 3694-3794 6/4 Church of All Saints 23.4.52 GV I Parish church. C12, early C13, C14, C15; C19 restoration and new chancel by Charles Hodgson Fowler of Durham c1885. Ashlar sandstone, Westmorland slate and lead roofs. Cruciform plan; nave with north and south aisles and south porch; transepts with. tower over crossing; chancel with vestry extension to north of 1977 and not of special interest. Porch: C15; stepped diagonal buttresses; archway of 2 hollow- chamfered orders; undercut string; trefoiled niche in low gable; stoup to right; pinnacles to parapet; water spouts in side returns; crude benches inside. South aisle: C14, with C15 windows, and reset C13 south doorway with early English. pointed arch on renewed shafts; plinth; stepped diagonal buttress to left; windows, one to left and two to right of porch, have 4-centred arches with hoodmoulds and Perpendicular tracery; plain parapet; medieval coffin outside first bay; 2-light west window has Y-tracery and double-chamfered surround. South transept: C13, with C15 5-light Perpendicular window, flanked by buttresses, with sundial on that to left, and angel and shield with arms of Bishop Neville of Durham, c1450, above in rebuilt gable; to east, stepped buttresses, sill band and 3 lancet windows. Tower: c1420; clasping buttresses; ringing chamber has two ogee-headed single lights with hoodmoulds and C18 clock with hoodmould; belfry openings paired, each light with mullion and transom, cinque-cusped head, Perpendicular tracery, hood- moulds; parapet with pinnacles; other sides matching, except clock only on north side. Chancel: 1895, 3 bays; in better quality ashlar, with plinth, sill band, stepped buttresses, crenellated parapets, and Perpendicular-style windows of 3 lights to south, 5 lights to east. North transept: C13; 2 lancets visible to east, the 3rd hidden by vestry addition, a large diagonal buttress to north east, and heating chamber entrance below; 3-light Perpendicular north window flanked by pilaster buttresses, C19 gable with vesica window. North aisle: C15; blocked north doorway with straight-sided arched head with hoodmould; three 3-light cusped windows; plain parapet; matching west window. Nave, west end: C12; round-arched doorway of 3 chamfered orders, 1 order shafted, with hoodmould; strings; 4-light Perpendicular window above; all flanked by pilaster buttresses. Interior: early C12 north arcade of 4 round arches of 2 orders, the inner order of the easternmost arch chamfered, and a 5th arch running into the north-west crossing pier, circular piers with cushion capitals, the 3rd pier from the west a larger size. Nave south arcade: late C12; 4 arches, a 5th running into south-west crossing pier, double- chamfered pointed arches with hoodmoulds, circular piers, early English capitals. Crossing arches: Perpendicular bases; arches with moulding running out into piers, pointed arches of 3 chamfered orders with labels; above, keeled shafts run up into tower from head corbels; north-east pier contains stair turret and C13 masonry. C15 arch from north aisle to transept is wide and has 2 chamfered orders dying into responds. Similar arch from south aisle to transept, but orders hollow chamfered; the lancets in the east wall of the south transept are interrupted by a later recess with leaf capital, in the walls nearby a simple piscina and a corbel with the head of a king. Chancel: north windows have blind lower traceried panels; vestry door- way is moulded and pointed with hoodmould on head stops; flanking the east window are canopied niches with saints; stepped 3-seat sedilia; Perpendicular-style choir stalls and reading desks. Roofs: nave has early-mid C19 pointed-arched roof trusses, every second one on wall posts on corbels; Gothic cross-bracing between trusses; flat aisle roofs have ties on curved braces; transepts have gambrel roofs; chancel has wooden pointed arched waggon roof. Font: octagonal shaft, fluted with 'linenfold' motif; octagonal basin with date 1662 on one side, initials and decorative motifs on other sides; tall C18 canopy. Nearby, C20 money box set on 2 medieval grave covers. Monuments: on south aisle wall, undated, probably C16, inscription tablet surrounded by strapwork, all in frame with Corinthian columns on head corbels, cornice with putto; white marble tablet on oval block to Samuel Peat Esq, d 1802; west of porch, monument to Susannah Rigge, d 1828 signed Webster's, Kendal; at west end, white marble urn and scroll on black marble mount to James Weston Diemer Esq, d 1815 signed Taylor (or York) Sculpt; in floor of nave aisle, black marble floor slabs to Mary, wife of John Rudd Esq, d 1705 and Mary, second wife of Daniel Lascelles Esq, d 1734; at west end of north aisle, wall tablet to Daniel Mitford (of No 84 High Street, qv) d 1764 and his wife Elizabeth d 1756; monument erected by Elizabeth, wife of Rev William Cust, Rectory of Danby Wiste, d 1819, with a Greek sarcophagus and an urn in white marble on a black obelisk; monument by William Tyler to Thomas Crosfield, d 1761 with a white marble cameo on a yellow marble tablet with his coat of arms on the cornice, and with an urn on the obelisk above in black marble; in the floor of the crossing, black marble slabs including that to Robert Raikes (of Vine House, qv) d 1709 with his coat of arms, and to Maria, widow of Thomas Crosfield, d 1733; in north transepts, black marble floor slabs to Mary, wife of Henry Lascelles, d 1721; and to Daniel Lascelles Esq of Stank Hall (Leeds), d 1734 with his coat of arms. Propped up against north wall, Baroque grave cover of Marcus Metcalfe, vicar of the church, d 1593, with a raised coat of arms. Leaning against the west wall of the north transept, part of a carved wooden Perpendicular screen. On the sill of the north transept window, ancient carved stones including a Saxon cross head; other fragments on window sills of north aisle. VCH i, pp 426-431.

Selected Sources

Books and journals