List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

KIRKLINGTON HOWGRAVE ROAD SE 38 SW (north side) 6/27 Church of St Michael (formerly listed as Church 22.8.66 of St Michael the Archangel)

GV I

Church. Early C13, C14 and C15 with C19 restoration. Rubblestone, coursed squared stone and ashlar, Welsh slate roofs. West tower, nave with north and south aisles and C19 south and north porches. Chancel with south and north vestry. West tower: Perpendicular, tall 4 stages. Offset diagonal buttresses and full-height stair tower to south corner which rises above parapet with sloping roof. 2 middle stages have small rectangular chamfered openings to south. Belfry has flat-headed mullion and transom 2-light opening, with cusped heads to lights, to each side. Projecting embattled parapet. 3-light west window has pointed arch with hoodmould and rectilinear tracery. North side of tower has a clock face to third stage. Nave: early C14, 3 bays. To west of south aisle a gabled porch with offset diagonal buttresses, pointed-arched doorway with panel door and hoodmould. North porch similar, inner doorways have pointed-arched surrounds with thin shafts of the early C14. Aisles have offset diagonal buttresses to the east, bays are divided by offset angle buttresses. South aisle has 2 pointed-arched cusped Y-traceried windows with hoodmoulds. North aisle: central window similar to those in south aisle. East window of north aisle with flowing tracery. Clerestory: 3 flat-headed 2-light cusped windows, coped parapet and bell turret to east gable. Chancel: early C13 with later alterations. 3 bays. Offset diagonal buttresses to east, bays divided by offset angle buttresses. South side: to left a C19 vestry with hipped roof. To right two C14 windows with pointed arches, cusped Y-tracery and hoodmoulds. East window: Perpendicular, 5 lights with pointed arch, hoodmould and rectilinear tracery. North side of chancel has gabled vestry to east with flat-headed C19 2-light windows with hoodmould and rectilinear tracery. To west a cusped Y-traceried, pointed-arched window with hoodmould. To central bay of chancel a blocked early C13 pointed-arched priests door with hoodmould flanked by early C13 lancets. To right is a 2- light cusped Y-traceried, pointed-arched C14 window with hoodmould. Stone coped gables throughout. Interior: 4-bay north and south arcades with double-chamfered pointed arches on octagonal piers with moulded capitals; hoodmoulds with headstops including 3 grimacing heads and one of 2 animals entwined round a human face. Chancel arch similar to arcades but with corbelled capitals. Font: C19 but on circular base of C14. Pulpit: of reset C16 or early C17 carved woodwork on six thickly turned legs. C19 Decorated style timber rood screen. Fragments of medieval and C17 glass in lancet north vestry window. Monuments in south aisle: 2 late C14 effigies beneath canopied recesses, one of a Knight in armour, the other of a lady; thought to be Elizabeth de Musters and her husband John de Wandesford. To east of these is the tomb of Sir Christopher Wandesford 1590, a recumbant effigy on a high tomb chest decorated with coats of arms. Behind is a big cartouche with obelisk finials, above this is his achievement.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details