List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

INGLEBY GREENHOW CHURCH BANK NZ 50 NE North-west side (off) 5/87 Church of 23/6/66 St. Andrew GV I Church. C12, C13, 1741 and 1906. Coursed squared stone, the C18 work herringbone-tooled; nave roof not visible, chancel roof metalled; stone coping. West turret: 5-bay nave with north aisle and south porch; 2-bay chancel (3 bays internally) with north vestry. West turret: C12 base has round-arched slit window on west side; bell stage corbelled on west side with broad, trefoil-headed, louvred, openings; coved cornice; pyramidal stone roof with pyramidal finial. Nave: south side 1741. Door within C18 gabled porch which has C20 double door in round-arched surround with imposts and dropped keystone, recessed date plaque, eaves band and cusped kneelers. 3 windows with keyed segmental-arched lintels. Gutter spouts. Eaves band. Shallow roof. North aisle has C18 windows. Chancel : south side has C12 priest's door with archivolt in C18 surround with columns, imposts and keyed round arch; segmental-arched window to left; lancet to right; shallow roof. C18 keyed segmental-arched window to east end. On north side chamfered plinth, a square-headed window, and 1906 vestry in C16 style.

Interior: probably late C12 stepped round-arched aisle arcade with hoodmould, the columns alternately circular and octagonal and having coved capitals with recessed angles containing heads and animals, the carvings possibly C19. In nave north wall, fragments of medieval carved stones. Narrow round arch to turret which has splayed reveal to slit window. Round chancel arch on attached circular columns with imposts, flanked by squints. Chancel south-east window has shouldered-arched reveal. Nave roof has cambered tie-beams on later corbels, with short king-posts and later purlins, ridge-piece and rafters. Chancel has very short crownpost trusses. Nave south door is C18 panelled double door. Two recumbent effigies, one of a priest (Willimus Wrelton, incumbent c.1300), the other of a knight (probably C15), both on rebuilt bases, that below the priest effigy incorporating fragments of carved medieval stones. C12 tub font on probably C13 swept circular base with deep roll moulding, the carving of the basin not fully finished. N. Pevsner, Buildings of England, Yorkshire, The North Riding (1981) pp 201-202.

Selected Sources

Books and journals