List Entry Summary

Name: CROOK HALL

Details

DURHAM AND FRAMWLLGATE FRAMWELLGATE WATERSIDE NZ 24 SE (North end, off)

4/151 Crook Hall 6/5/52 (formerly listed in Sidegate)

GV I

House. C14 manor house; C17 and early C18 link to mid C18 house. Coursed squared sandstone earlier part with Welsh slate roof; English garden wall bond later part with ashlar quoins and dressings and Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. At right end is 4-bay hall; left kitchen wing and C17 extension from which C18 house breaks forward. One high storey to hall, 2 storeys and 2 bays to kitchen wing; 2 lower storeys to 2-bay link; 3 storeys and 3 bays to addition; 11 bays in all.

Hall has 2-storey projection at left, 2 cupsed ogee-headed lancets at right; ruined right end, garderobe tower and chamber. Tudor-arched door in gabled M 2-storey projection has lintel dated and initialled 16 71 under bull's eye; I F small square window above has chamfered surround; central mullion removed. Rear elevation has 2-centred-arched door surround at opposite end of passage from main door. Interior: sandstone walls, part coursed and squared. Roof trusses perhaps C16, with truncated principals on tie beams, curved struts, and clasped purlins; ashlaring at eaves. Later fire-hood backs onto passage at front end, and is partly removed; brick wall supports massive stone lintel. The only domestic open hall known in County Durham.

C17 link has 2 gables over 2-storey one-window part at left and 2-storey-and- attic, 2-window part at right: horizontal sliding sashes at left in stone surrounds from which central mullion has been removed; at right, cross windows on ground floor, sashes with glazing bars above and blocked attic window. Interior: large wood lintel to fire at left; triangular-section blocks forming stair; ceiling beams with painted red undulating foliage.

C18 house at left; 3 storeys, 3 bays. Sashes with glazing bars, some wide in wide boxes; 2-storey entrance bay at right has door with 3-over-3 panels and 3-paned overlight in lugged architrave. Main house has sandstone lintel bands, 2-brick floor bands, moulded kneelers and end brick chimneys. Left return has massive brick chimney stack with offsets, and floor bands at differing levels from those of front; quoins altered at floor level, suggesting re-fronting of earlier house. Interior: High-quality stair has ramped grip handrail on alternate vase-and-column and rusticated-column balusters; carved tread ends. First-floor panelled room has round-headed niches, and elaborate chimney-piece, perhaps a composite of C18 and C19 work, with terms supporting garlanded corniced top. 6 fielded panels to doors. Stucco ceiling cornices and dove with basket, badge of Hopper family, pervious owners.

Source: V.C.H. 162-4.

Selected Sources