List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST GILES

DURHAM AND FRAMWELLGATE, GILESGATE (south side)

Church of St Giles

GV

I

Parish church. Part of the hospital of St Giles founded 1112 AD; north nave wall c.1114; chancel late C12; tower early C13 and early C15; c.1873 south aisle and vestry, north porch. Sandstone, most coursed and squared, with ashlar dressings; porch snecked sandstone; plinth. Roofs not visible.

EXTERIOR: Nave with south aisle and north porch; chancel with south vestry; west tower. Square tower of four stages has clasping buttresses flanking restored three-light west window with Perpendicular tracery; top stages have small square-headed window and two-light belfry openings, traceried except on east side, below pinnacled battlements. North wall of nave has three small windows, the west two round-headed and with shallow chamfered surround, that at east renewed; massive buttresses define east bay which was original chancel. Later chancel has blocked north door; shafted round-headed north and south windows with zig-zag moulding; five-light renewed east window; sill string. Buttressed south aisle has five Perpendicular three-light windows.

INTERIOR: coursed squared sandstone, raised on the north in rubble, in nave and chancel; tower rubble; C19 work painted plaster with ashlar dressings; panelled roof on painted corbels and tie beams. Octagonal columns in five-bay arcade and south organ chamber have two hollow chamfers to two-centred arches. three shafts support double-chamfered renewed chancel arch; fragment of former chancel arch on north with two head corbels. Tower arch of two orders has dog-tooth corbels. North door, re-sited from south, has cushion capitals and zig-zag moulding; deep splays to nave north windows; chancel windows have water-leaf capitals and zig-zag drip string. Blocked round-headed doors in chancel and adjacent to north door. Font in tower has large lead-lined bowl on round pedestal with cushion capital. In chancel wood effigy of John Heath of Kepier, died 1591, in armour; head rests on cock-crested helmet, feet on scroll containing two skulls with motto 'Hodie mihi cras tibi'; Heath arms on shield hanging from renewed wooden chest. Porch contains fragment of tegulated coped medieval grave-cover.

Selected Sources

Books and journals