List Entry Summary

Name: CHURCH OF ST PHILLACK (ST FELICITAS)

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

HAYLE LETHLEAN LANE, Phillack SW 5638-5738 9/116 Church of St Phillack(St Felicitas) -

GV II* Parish church. C12 font bowl, C15 tower, otherwise rebuilt circa 1856-1857. Granite ashlar tower otherwise granite and elvan rubble with granite dressings. Dry scantle slate roofs with granite coped gable ends ; pyramidal slate roof to tower and octagonal stone chimney over south gable of vestry and a similar chimney slightly to the west. Plan: Originally probably a cruciform plan with north and south transepts ; in the C15 extended with north aisle and west tower and in circa 1886 all except the west tower was demolished and rebuilt in Early English style to its present plan comprising C15 west tower, nave/chancel, north aisle and vestry at north east corner, south transept, south aisle and south porch. Exterior: Virtually complete C15 3-stage embattled west tower with set-back corner buttresses to the lower stages and strings dividing the stages including a tall plinth. Original steep 4-centred arched doorway possibly reset in the C19 ; original 3-light traceried window over the original 3-light traceried windows with slate louvred lights to the upper stage ; 2 original crocketted corner pinnacles and 2 pinnacles replaced in the C19 (the original ones are in the churchyard south of the tower). The C19 parts of the church are unaltered and have the original doors and windows with cusped lancets. The east window of the south aisle has intersecting Y- traceried lights. In the angle between the tower and the south porch is a medieval tomb lid with cabled ornament (possibly pre-conquest) ; in the porch gable is a reset chi-rho stone possibly C5 and in the north gable of the vestry is a C12 carved head. Interior: Norman fragment incorporated into the north wall ; C15 4-centred tower arch with moulded responds ; C19 transept from the nave and chancel ; earthenware roof floor tiles and arch-braced roofs. C15 carved fragments in porch. Fittings: C19 retooled Norman font bowl on C19 replica base ; resited Norman alter slab with incised crosses ; C12 or C13 tomb lid set into the east wall of the vestry, otherwise C19 fittings. In the pulpit and organ frame are incorporated some C15 carved oak fragments from the former roof. Sources: Phillack Church by Charles Thomas, M.A., F.S.A.

Selected Sources

Books and journals