List Entry Summary

Name: BODRIGGY HOUSE (NO.21) SEA LANE AND NO.42 BODRIGGY STREET, INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALLS

History

Details

HAYLE

Bodriggy House (No.21) Sea Lane and No 42 Bodriggy Street, including front garden walls.

(Formerly listed as SEA LANE No 21 and No 42 Bodriggy Street (Bodriggy House), including front garden walls)

GV II*

House, including parallel former service range at rear and garden walls in front. Incorporating C17 or earlier remains but present house largely or wholely rebuilt circa 1718, extended slightly circa late C19. Granite ashlar front, otherwise painted rubble. Steep dry Delabole slate roof with tall brick chimneys over the gable ends and a tall gabled brick lateral stack over the middle of the original rear wall. Plan: Overall U-shaped plan house with 3 large rooms at the front with large central hall and incorporating earlier wings at right angles to rear, left and right and returning from the rear left-hand side of the right-hand wing parallel to the main house. Victorian wing added at right of right hand rear wing. Classical style with archaic features. Exterior: 2-storeys. Symmetrical 7 window front with central doorway. Plinth, flat arches and moulded mid-floor string which steps up as hoodmould over doorway. Circa early C19 door and windows. Panelled door with overlight and original C18 fanlight above. C20 distyle wooden porch with round-arched hood with moulded cornice linked to the capitals of the columns. 12-pane hornless sashes. Left-hand wall of rear left hand wing has pair of C18 18-pane sashes to large ground floor opening.Wealth of panelled doors with fielded panelling; fielded panelled window shutters (and some early C19 shutters); some eared chimney-pieces and probably C18 roof structures (not inspected). Interior: retains most of its early C18 features including: fine open-well open-string stair with scrolled tread ends, column-turned balusters, moulded ramped handrail and dado with raised and fielded panelling; canopied ceiling over stair with dentilled lower cornice and central oval with winged putto blowing a pipe, moulded ceiling cornices in other rooms including chambers, another central oval in right-hand room; The original C18 stair tower is behind the left-hand side of the hall and there is an outshut behind the hall and the right-hand room (extended circa later C18). There is a probably former 2-storey porch (at rear left of the deeper right-hand wing) which has a C17 chamfered doorway. C19 rubble walls parallel to front and at left hand side linked to house at front and rear. Low wall parallel to front has square-edged granite copings and square-on-plan granite monolithic piers. Higher wall at left has scantle slate coping. Rear wall has C17 chamfered granite doorway. Bodriggy was one of the large estates that surrounded the estuary of the River Hayle before the town of Hayle proper came into being. The estate is known to have been in the hands of the family of Bodriggy as early as 1181. During the last 800 years its ownership has passed into different families only twice. Once the home of Merchant Curnow, the West family (of engineering note) and the Ellis family of the Hayle Brewery. Historical information extracted from notes supplied by Hayle Town Council.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details