Cumbria
Carlisle
Farlam
Summary : A linear earthwork of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork on air photographs. A single ditch can be seen with traces of a flanking bank on the western side. The feature is similar to linear boundaries mapped elsewhere in the Hadrian's Wall NMP project area. The alignment of the boundary is the same as elements of the field system at The Curricks (NY 66 SW 2/ UID 14111) to the east so may represent part of it. The boundary appears to post-date an area of Prehistoric/ Roman cord rig.
More information : A linear earthwork of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork on air photographs centred at NY 6288 6055. A single ditch can be seen, 150m long, with traces of a flanking bank on the western side. The feature is similar to linear boundaries mapped elsewhere in the Hadrian's Wall NMP project area. The alignment of the boundary is the same as elements of the field system at The Curricks (NY 66 SW 2/ UID 14111) to the east so may represent part of it. The boundary appears to post-date an area of Prehistoric/ Roman cord rig.