List Entry Summary

Name: PUMP ENGINE HOUSE ON SITE OF GAMBLER AND ST AUBYN MINE AT SW 717 423

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

ST DAY ST AUBYN SW 74 SW 6/352 Pump engine house on site of Gambler and St Aubyn Mine at SW 717 423 16.3.87 (formerly listed as Engine House at St.Aubyn) II Pump engine house to former tin mine, now derelict. Probably later C19. Granite and killas rubble with granite quoins, bob wall of large dressed granite blocks, window arches of brick, brick upper stage to chimney; now roofless. Rectangular plan on east-west axis, with bob wall to east, chimney attached at south-west corner. Three stages on a high plinth, with round-headed openings including driver's window in bob wall, large cylinder door in rear wall (the wall beneath it collapsed); 2 beam-holes between 2nd and 3rd windows in rear wall; some square-headed openings with timber lintels in both side walls. Tapered cylindrical chimney with cornice, slightly damaged at the bottom, and some bricks missing near top of upper stage. Much of the building heavily ivy-clad at time of survey (1988). Shaft immediately in front of bob wall protected by long rectangular enclosure and lightly covered with chicken wire at time of survey. An impressive and conspicuous landmark now isolated in rural surroundings.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details