Late Saxon burial ground, Gloucester Cathedral Close
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
Monument Number: 1166
HER 1166 AREA DESCRIPTION:-
A burial ground containing east-west inhumations of several ages. Found by excavation in 1980. Full extent not known. There were no overlapping burials, but the ground cut by the burials contained disturbed bones, suggesting at least two generations - about fifty years or more. A radiocarbon date from a burial yielded an uncorrected date of AD 970. Pottery from this level comprised one sherd of 10th century fabric (TF41A). {Source Work 684}
2016-17 an excavation and watching brief at the western end of the Cathedral identified the remains of two late Saxon burials. One burial was lifted and radiocarbon analysis returned a date of 951-1032 AD. Oxygen and strontium analysis suggested a local individual. The burial was likely to be male and over 50 years old. A second skeleton was noted but left insitu - a leans of charcoal was noted in association with this burial {Sourcework 17033}.

Monuments
INHUMATION CEMETERY(EARLY MEDIEVAL)