List Entry Summary

Name: ELEANOR CROSS

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

1. 5251 CHESHUNT HIGH STREET (east side) Waltham Cross Eleanor Cross TL 30SE 5/15 11.6.54 (Formerly listed under General)

I

2. 1291. Sculptor Alexander of Abingdon, masons Nicholas Dyminge de Reyne and Roger Crundale. One of three remaining crosses built for Edward I to commemorate the resting places of his dead queen, Eleanor of Castile. 3 stages remounted by pinnacle and cross, second and third stages were rebuilt 1832-3 by W B Clarke, in 1885-92 by C E Ponting, and again in 1950-3. Present statues are replicas. Hexagon plan. Lowest stage has shields, blank 2-light arches, crocketed gables and diapered spandrels on each face; leaf cornice and pierced quatrefoil parapet. Middle stage has three draped statues in niches alternating with open triangular canopies, all crowned by crocketed gables, pinnacles and leaf finials. Third stage has single, blank, traceried arches on each face, also with gables and finials. 3-step base surrounded by late C19 spiked iron railings with flower finials on angle posts. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (Pevsner (1977) ).

Selected Sources

Books and journals