List Entry Summary

Name: CARLTON CURLIEU HALL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

CARLTON CURLIEU Carlton Curlieu Hall SP 69 NE 3/24 19.10.51 GV II* Country house. Dated 1636, possibly with earlier origins with alterations late C17 and c1800. Ashlar with stone dressings and Swithland slate roof with moulded stone ridge and side stacks. String courses and stone coped Dutch gables with semicircular finials. Entrance front of 2 1/2 storeys and basement with 5 gables and windows. On lower 2 storeys stone mullion and transom windows with moulded eared architraves and mostly leaded lights. The stonework and window at either end project forward on lower 2 floors and have blocked 1-lights on ends. On 2nd floor, windows have moulded stone frames and wooden mullion and transom windows. Central stone 2 storey porch. Rounded archway with faceted keystone and a Roman Doric column either side. Stone cartouche of arms over. Door with Tudor arch. 3 semicircular stone steps. 2-light stone mullion windows in basement, some blocked. 1 storey extension on left end. Avenue front, to right, has 3 Dutch gables, 3 paired 6/6 sashes on lower 2 floors and a 6/6 sash in each gable. Moulded eared architraves on lower 2 floors. Blocked window. Rainwater heads here and on entrance front dated 1871. 1 storey extensions in rear kitchen yard. Inside are reset C17 panelling, C18 oak and pine panelling, bolection moulded stone and marble fireplaces, and probably later C17 oak staircase with heavy turned balusters and ball finials. Gable overlooking kitchen yard is inscribed "Sep.24, 1636 I.O.T.O." The seat of the Palmer family since the C17. V.C.H., Vol. V, and Pevsner.

Selected Sources

Books and journals