List Entry Summary

Name: BIRKS GATE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS

Details

The following item shall be added:

BIRKS LANE SE 11 SE Kirkburton 5/145 Birks Gate and attached outbuildings

II

Small country house. Early C18, early C19 with additions 1879 and c1906. Ashlar, coursed rubble and render with ashlar dressings. Slate and stone slate roofs. 2 gable and 2 wall stacks. 2 storey. Former entrance front, 5 windows, with a central 6 panel door with decorative fanlight and an ashlar Doric column doorcase. To the left 2 windows with a casement and a plain sash, to the right a triple plain sash window. Above an ashlar moulded cornice with parapet. Garden front added 1879. 3 windows. To the right, 2, 3 light cross mullion windows, and to the left a projecting square bay window with a 5 light cross mullion window. Above 3, 3 light cross mullion windows with Tudor hood moulds, each rising through the eaves to a shallow gable with ball finial. This range has raised coped gables and kneelers. Entrance front has off-centre doorway in moulded surround with wavy hood and glazed door plus small side window to left. Above a large 3 light cross mullion staircase window. To the right a large external stack. Set back to the left the original house, rendered with a lean-to glazed corridor and above 2 plain sashes. Attached beyond to left, a single storey billiard room with a central 5 light cross mullion window with flanking single side lights. Attached beyond to the left the former coach house and stables, now garages and outbuildings. 2 garage doors with to the right 2 glazing bar windows and 2 doors, to the left a single stable door. Above a pair of 2 light windows with glazing bars and to the right an unusual pointed window also with glazing bars.INTERIOR Former entrance range retains main original features including 6 panel doors in reeded surrounds with patera and plaster coving with egg and dart and Greek Key pattern. One bedroom has moulded coving and doors suggesting an early C18 date. Hall has Victorian staircase with turned balusters and turned newels with large ball finials, and fireplace re-using decorative panels from C17 furniture. Victorian wing has good fireplaces and windows with shutters. Billiard room has panelling and built-in seating a raised dias with screen and fireplace with overmantle incorporating C17 panels. Small staircase with panelling leads to upper business or rent room with dado panelling, built in seating, desk and cupboards a raised dias and an open glazed roof.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details