List Entry Summary

Name: PARISH CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

History

Details

WANBOROUGH, UPPER WANBOROUGH, Church Road, Parish Church of St Andrew

I

Large parish church largely recast in early C14. Built of rubble with stone slate roofs and moulded plinths and cornices. Four-bay aisled nave with north and south porches (former a C15 addition). No clerestorey. Extra bay (for short 'transept' internally). Very unusual tall eastern spirelet in sanctus bell position. Large C15 or C16 two-bay chancel. Three-stage crenellated west tower, also C15. Two-light, square-headed windows with cusped ogee tracery. Restored perpendicular east window of three lights. Somerset tracery in west tower. North door: pointed early C14 with carved trailing naturalistic decoration up the jambs. Gabled south porch with flanking pinnacles with crocketted finials. Small north door in chancel. The tower has a canopied niche above main west window.

INTERIOR: quadrilobe piers and pointed arcades; crossing below spire (which is open from below) and narrow 'transept'. Traces of wall painting to left of north door (Entry into Jerusalem). Tower stair door has stilted relieving arch. St Catherine's chapel to north-east has an early C14 ogee-headed piscina in south wall and scallopped drain. Fine C16 pedimented tablet over with dense inscription; flanking corbels, the left-hand one has fragment of possibly early C14 carving. Plain tub font. South porch contains two carved gisants, of man and wife who could be C13. Well stocked graveyard with numerous C18 and early C19 headstones and chest tombs particularly to south and south-east.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details