List Entry Summary

Name: THE MANOR HOUSE

History

Details

LOW DINSDALE LOW DINSDALE NZ 31 SW (West side, off)

8/49 The Manor House 6/6/52 II*

Manor house. Probably late medieval core; encased and extended c.1876. Rubble core; applied timbering on south face and east gable end; additions on north in large red bricks (stretcher bond); rubble porch and lean-to additions. Fish-scale clay tiles on main block and north face additions; stone flags on porch; Welsh slates on lean-to additions: Ornamental brick chimney stacks. Medieval main block with C17 west bay; c.1876 east bay; 2 cross-gabled c.1876 wings, with single-storey linking range between, added on north; former porch on west return of west wing.

2-storey main block. 3-bay medieval core has 1.0 to 1.5-metre thick walls and added east and west bays; applied timbering with pebble-dashed brick infill panels. 6 scattered single- and 2-light windows on each floor, all replaced casements, some with splayed rear arches. Steeply-pitched roof with C20 dormer at east, raised verge with stone kneelers at west and crested ridge tiles: 2 ridge stacks; east stack marks original gable end. 3 single-storey lean-to additions on east gable end. Two 2-light chamfered-mullioned windows on west gable end. North (entrance) front: two 2-storey cross-gabled wings with steeply-pitched roofs; taller east wing has attic. Single-storey range between wings has studded door and a low-pitched-pent roof. Mainly 2- and 3- light late C19 wood-mullioned windows with iron casements. Former porch has possibly re-set hollow-chamfered semicircular archway with inserted C19 2-light window. Tall lateral chimneys with ornamental octagonal stacks.

Interior greatly altered c.1876. Imported bolection-moulded stone chimney- piece against east gable end has relief of 2 scaly fishes on frieze. Several ground-floor rooms with chamfered ceiling beams; woodwork brought from Bristol Cathedral including medieval choir stalls, panelling dated 1689 and 1733, part of a Baroque organ case in entrance hall, C18 box pews used as dadoes, etc. Possibly late medieval heraldic stained glass in room behind porch.

The Manor House stands inside a double-moated enclosure and was the home of the Surtees family from the early C12 until the C19.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details