List Entry Summary

Name: LAW MONUMENT BY CHURCHYARD ENTRANCE TO NORTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

LICHFIELD

SK1209NW CHURCH STREET 1094-1/6/70 (South side) Law monument by churchyard entrance to north-east of Church of St Michael

GV II

Monument to James Thomas Law, Chancellor of the Diocese and Master of the Hospital of St John, d.1876, and his wife Henrietta Charlotte, d.1866. 1864. By Chancellor Law. Ashlar with some stippled tooling. Rectangular monument on 2 steps has 3 trefoil-headed arches to sides and 2 to ends; drip course, deep frieze with guilloche moulding and top cornice with brattishing; pyramidal ashlar roof and finial with cross in heavy roundel. Arches have no mouldings; square piers have capitals with mouldings to sides; iron rails within arches. 2 gabled slabs inside have inscriptions. Originally had clock illuminated by gas to top roundel, for people using the main road to Burton and the Trent Valley Railway Station. Chancellor Law was an important local benefactor.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details