List Entry Summary

Name: FREEFORD HALL

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

History

Details

SK 10 NW SWINFEN AND PACKINGTON C.P. 6/92 Freeford Hall (Formerly listed as Freeford Manor) 9.3.87 - II

Country house. Early C18 core with early and late C19 additions. Red brick with stone dressings; hipped tiled roofs set behind blocking course and cornice; centre stacks. Large square 'O'-shaped plan around an open court of which only the centre of the front is C18. Front: of two storeys and attics and five windows; glazing bar sashes with painted wedged heads; the outer widely spaced bays are additions and are set back slightly from the centre block. Central block with keystones and aprons to the windows, pilaster strips (which break the cornice) between bays and a small central pediment with dentils and a lunette in the tympanum; further lunettes to flanking bays. Central, two-storey porch of late C19 with stone quoins, and rusticated facing to ground floor, moulded surround to window, cornice and coat of arms finial. Pilaster strips flank segmental headed entrance with set back part-glazed doors. Further front to south of six windows 2:2:2 with central recess and wrought iron canopy.

Selected Sources

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details